Privacy Policy

Vision Events Australia ABN 27 175 702 641

Vision Events Australia ABN 27 175 702 641, and their legal affiliates, employees, managers, officers, agents and partners (collectively “Vision”) have created and manage the Vision website and any other affiliated products (the “Services”) for Your use and enjoyment.

Vision understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information. This statement sets out how Vision aims to protect the privacy of Your personal information, Your rights in relation to Your personal information managed by us and the way Vision collects, holds, uses and discloses Your personal information.

Vision is based in Australia. Therefore, in handling Your personal information, Vision will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

Vision does not represent that its Privacy Policy conforms to the legislation in all jurisdictions where the Services may be viewed or used. You must ensure that access to and use of Vision and the Services is in accordance with the laws of Your jurisdiction.

Vision also complies with the Spam Act 2003, which deals with restrictions on sending emails.

Vision may modify this policy from time to time by publishing it on our website. We encourage You to check our website periodically to ensure that You are aware of Vision’s current privacy policy.

Children

Our services are not intended for anyone under 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 13.

What kind of personal information Does Vision Collect and why?

The types of personal information Vision collects includes but is not limited to; name, contact details, identification information, household details, records of Your interactions with us, and details/history of preferences, interests and behaviour relating to activity with our digital services.

Indirect Collection

Vision may collect information about You via technology such as cookies from Vision’s websites when You visit. This information is added to any of the existing details about You we have collected and is used in conjunction that existing information for various purposes, including for the purpose of enhancing Your experience whilst using Vision’s websites.

Cookies are small pieces of computer code which remain on Your computer and contain information which help Vision identify Your browser and previous information viewed in relation to Vision’s websites or services. When You visit Vision’s websites the cookies record certain details including the date, time and advertising content of that site. The information Vision collects in this way may include the following:

1.       Your Internet service provider’s address;

2.       the date and time of Your visit;

3.       the pages You accessed; and

4.       the type of browser You used.

You can elect to prevent Vision using cookies or be notified when they are being used when You visit Vision’s websites by changing Your browser settings.  If You do not allow cookies to be used, some or all of Vision’s websites might not be accessible to You.

Vision may collect information about You from third parties and will take reasonable steps to ensure You are aware of the information collected and the circumstances of collection.

Third Party Cookies

When You visit Vision’s websites, register or sign up to any Vision website, a third party cookie may be set or installed on Your browser. Third party cookies allow advertisers to target or customise their online advertisements.

How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We use Your information to provide and market our services to You, to enhance and develop our relationship with You and to comply with certain laws and regulations. This may involve sending Your personal information to these offices overseas. Vision may also disclose Your information to service providers, agents and contractors from time to time to help us to provide and market our services to You or as otherwise required or authorised by law.

We handle personal information relying on the employee and related bodies corporate exemptions in the Privacy Act where those exemptions are relevant.

Vision is bound by professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. We will continue to treat and protect information we receive (including any personal information) in accordance with these obligations.

Vision may disclose personal information to any person or authority where Vision is required to by law.

Other than set out in our Privacy Policy, Vision will not disclose Your personal information without Your prior consent.

Security of Your personal information

Vision is committed to ensuring security of personal information it holds.

Vision takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. This includes the use of access control via unique encrypted user passwords; however, each user is personally responsible for maintaining the security of his or her account. A user should not share account information such as their user-name, and is responsible for keeping it confidential.

Vision will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless Vision are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

Vision notes that it does not have control over information while in transit over the Internet and it cannot guarantee security of personal information during transmission over the Internet. As well, our web site may include web links to other websites. Vision are not responsible for and do not endorse the content of those other websites or their privacy practices.

Vision recommends You review the privacy policies of those websites.

Overseas Disclosure & Third Party Websites

You should be aware that third parties including marketing partners and suppliers to whom Your information may be disclosed might be based in countries outside Australia whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for Your personal data than that provided under Australian law.

Vision will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to Your personal information.

This website also contains a number of links to other websites, including the websites of our commercial partners. If You use those links to access those websites, be sure to check their Privacy Policy their own opt-in statements as Vision are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of other websites.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, Vision disclaims all liability for the actions of any sponsors or other third parties to whom Your personal information is disclosed. Vision makes no warranty that third parties to whom personal information is disclosed will comply with any applicable laws in relation to their handling, use and disclosure of personal information.

Opting-out and Updating Personal Information

Vision works to ensure that all personal information about You that Vision collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Under the Privacy Act, You have a right to access and/or seek correction of Your personal information that is collected and held by us.

If at any time You would like to access or correct the personal information that Vision hold about You or delete Your personal information from our database, You may do so by contacting us in writing via one of the channels below. Vision will endeavour to resolve Your query within 7 days.

Vision may charge a reasonable fee to cover our costs of responding to Your information requests.

If You wish to opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from Vision, You may do so at any time by using the “Unsubscribe” hyperlink clearly labelled at the bottom of all Vision mailings or by contacting us via one of the channels below.

Vision Events Australia ABN 27 175 702 641 at create@visionevents.com.au.

You may be required to opt out of third party websites via those third party offers or websites. Vision is not responsible for any difficulties or issues that arise with respect to third party opt out practices.

Making a Privacy Complaint

Vision takes any complaint seriously. You can make a complaint through our website or via email to create@visionevents.com.au.

We will acknowledge Your complaint within 5 working days of receipt and respond within 30 working days.

If we don’t resolve Your complaint to a satisfactory level You are can continue Your complaint through Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.